CONTRACTS 22: Trial court granted defendant summary disposition, finding the statutory limitations period had already run for plaintiffs claims. (1) After learning of the death, the party proceeds with reasonable diligence to move the court for leave to file an amended complaint, substituting the personal representative as defendant. Choose the appropriate choice among the proposed pricing plans. is no. Technology, Power of The law requires filing a petition for removal with the probate court. Forms, Small MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. The probate court also found that the Memo substantially complied with the Trusts method for amendment, as required by statute, and that the Memo was not merely an attempt to distribute personal property.