It will take effect if voters statewide on Tuesday approve the measure labeled on the ballot as Amendment One. You will be required to fill out an application in order to be eligible to receive public assistance. the danger to the community or any person if the defendant were released. If you have a lawyer, the judge should ask whether or not you want one and if you want a public defender. A non-refundable fee of 10% of the bail amount is typically charged by the bail agency. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . columns: 2; State legislature | Since the function of bail is limited, the fixing of bail for any individual defendant must be . It is critical to have an experienced and zealous attorney present for your defendants arraignment in order for him or her to have a bond reduction.